D&T Stone Masonry is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients. The information we collect about you is used to process your quote requests and other contact methods and provide quality construction services that meet your needs. This privacy statement explains how we gather information and how we protect your privacy.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by D&T Stone Masonry. Personal information (name, address, email, phone, home/business/property specifications) is required if you make a service request online. Other than using the information to verify your service area, provide an accurate construction estimate, the online data is not used by us further in any way.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

By submitting a quote or contact request, you are granting D&T Stone Masonry permission to contact you by phone, text, email, post or other methods.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted.  Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

D&T Stone Masonry does not sell or rent customer lists. D&T Stone Masonry may disclose personal information if legally required to do so, or if it became necessary to comply with legal process served on D&T Stone Masonry, to protect D&T Stone Masonry rights or property, or to take emergency action to protect the personal safety of users of the D&T Stone Masonry website or the public.

Links to Other Sites

This Privacy Policy and D&T Stone Masonry’s responsibility is limited to the internet data collection practices of this website only. The D&T Stone Masonry website includes links to other websites that may be of interest to you; however, a link does not constitute an endorsement of the content, viewpoint, accuracy, policies, products and/or services of the linked website. D&T Stone Masonry is not responsible for, nor can it ensure, the data collection practices, privacy, or content of other websites maintained by third parties, even if the link is accessible from this website. When visiting another website, you will be subject to that website’s privacy policy and terms and conditions.

Removing Your Information

If you have provided D&T Stone Masonry with personal information through this website and you wish to have your details removed from the D&T Stone Masonry database, please contact us and we will remove your personal details.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses].

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

Our Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that your browser stores on your computer’s hard drive which identify you when you enter and help us to deliver a seamless experience when you visit our website. If you are worried about cookies, which are mostly harmless, you can set your browser to delete them automatically once your browser is closed. The vast majority of websites use cookies.

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by sites such as, but not limited to, Twitter, Facebook, Google, GitHub and Pinterest. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. If you’d like information on how to disable companies tracking your web use, click here.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We have turned on Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to get an idea of our demographics and users’ interests.

Advertising

Any advertisements served by Google, Inc., and affiliated companies may be controlled using cookies. These cookies allow Google to display ads based on your visits to this site and other sites that use Google advertising services. Learn how to opt out of Google’s cookie usage. As mentioned above, any tracking done by Google through cookies and other mechanisms is subject to Google’s own privacy policies.